When Media Meets Agriculture
Tbilisi 11:36 - 29.05.14 «GHN»
Print1802  Size:
Twenty journalists from the leading Georgian media are visiting Ajara on 29-30 May to familiarize with the work done in the region under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
Throughout a two-day trip, the journalists will visit farmers in the villages and learn about the services that help establish farmers' cooperatives, create production and realization chains and boost agriculture in Ajara. They will attend the opening of a new branch of the Ajara Agriservice Centre in Shuakhevi and will visit the demonstration plots for piloting new agriculture technologies.
The journalists will meet representatives of the Georgian government, the Ministry of Agriculture of Ajara Autonomous Republic, the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
The media tour is organised by the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and UNDP in Georgia.
For press queries please contact: