Georgia Harnesses Swiss Experience in Agriculture
Tbilisi 11:37 - 31.05.14 «GHN»
Print1914  Size:
The Government of Georgia is developing a modern system of vocational training and extension services in agriculture. The discussion on a new concept in this area will take place on a conference on 9-10 June organized with the assistance from the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
The conference was planned during the recent visit of the Georgian Governmental delegation to Switzerland on 7-9 May, when representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Parliament of Georgia, Ministry of Agriculture and farming associations learned about the Swiss practices in Vocational Education and Extension.
Throughout the visit, Georgian and Swiss counterparts discussed the modern training, advisory and extension systems and their role in providing knowledge, skills and information. They also agreed that close links between the two countries will contribute to building a solid vocational education system in Georgia, a precondition for rural and agricultural development.
The visit of the Georgian Governmental delegation was organized with assistance from the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) and UNDP in Georgia in cooperation with AGRIDEA - the Swiss Association for the development of agriculture and rural areas.