Bank Republic Welcomes Ramaz Kukuladze on the Position of Deputy CEO
Tbilisi 14:48 - 31.07.14 «GHN»
Print1699  Size:
Bank Republic welcomes Ramaz Kukuladze as the Deputy Chief Executive Officer (CEO). As part of the new position, Mr. Kukuladze will support the CEO, Mr. Christian Carmagnolle, in supervising the various activities of the bank. Ramaz Kukuladze will continue performing his functions as Chief Commercial Officer (CCO), in charge of the bank's commercial direction. In addition, in the capacity of Deputy CEO, he will also supervise certain functional areas. Before the change, the position of Deputy CEO was vacant.
Through this change, Bank Republic, as a well-established financial institution, will further reinforce its position on the market, steadily developing its business. The recent change is an indication of the Group's confidence in Georgia's economic outlook and the bank's staff development. Bank Republic continues to finance the Georgian economy and taking care of its clients, staying loyal to the principle "each of us matters" under the new brand platform.
Christian Carmagnolle, CEO of Bank Republic: "Following the financial success and strong reputation of Bank Republic in recent years, Société Générale has strengthened its management team by appointing Ramaz Kukuladze as Deputy CEO. Mr. Kukuladze will support the Board of Directors on strategic and development issues. I would like to mention the importance of his contribution to the commercial success of the bank in recent years, and welcome him to this new position."
Ramaz Kukuladze, Deputy CEO of Bank Republic: "I would like to thank Bank Republic's CEO Christian Carmagnolle and the Supervisory Council for appointing me to the position of Deputy CEO. I am delighted that they have entrusted their faith in my abilities. I take great pride in having been able to take part in the growth and success of the bank along with my valuable team and colleagues. Going forward, I am committed to ensuring the sustainable success of the bank and upholding Société Générale's values and global vision.
Having served in several leading positions in the Georgian business sector, Ramaz Kukuladze joined Bank Republic in 2011. Along with his new position, he will continue to discharge his responsibilities as CCO.