MIA rescuers have safely descended Polish alpinist from mount Ushba
Tbilisi 13:39 - 20.08.14 «GHN»
Print1008  Size:
The employees of Rescue Training and Response Division of MIA Emergency Situations Management Department have safely descended alpinist Pavakh Pienkokhski from Mount Ushba as a result of rescue operation, reports GHN based on information of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Emergency Situations Management Department received notification from "112" that Polish alpinist received injuries at Mount Ushba on 4000 meters above the sea level and was in need of assistance. Group of alpinists of 5 people were caught in stone-slide while moving on one of the routes leading to Mount Ushba and thus became unable to continue the ascent.
MIA rescuers departed to the pace of incident right away by means of helicopter of the Border Guard Department and managed to rescue all of the alpinists and took them to Mestia. Injured polish alpinist was transferred to Mestia hospital. At this moment his condition of health is stable.