Georgia will receive 20 million transit dollars and electro energy for Anaklia port
Tbilisi 14:44 - 26.08.14 «GHN»
Print3013  Size:
The agreement signed in Yerevan between Armenian government and Georgian company Anaklia IEP (Industrial Eco Park) Holding takes into account providing annually 20 million transit (USA) dollars for Georgia for the construction and functioning of Anaklia port, stated the General Director of Anaklia IEP Holding Teimuraz Karchava of the briefing held in Tbilisi international press center "Ria Novosti".
According to the information of Tbilisi international press center "Ria Novosti" on the territory of former Kirovakani power plant in city Vanadzori will be constructed gas power station with 540 megawatt energy with two power block of 270 megawatt energy, reports GHN.
For the realization of the project the company Anaklia IEP Holding will invest nearly 600 million US dollar. The government of Armenia takes responsibility to find the territory for the project, also will receive all necessary licenses, will provide with tax exemptions, will guarantee with gas supply and connection of power plant transmission lines to the system.
Teimuraz Karchava stated on briefing that they planned to build gas power station in England. It was already bought 400 million dollar equipments from corporation General Electric, but high prices on natural gas in England changed plans. That's why there was chosen Armenia. The government of Armenia guarantees to provide 1 billion cubic meters gas at law price. During two months the equipment will be sent from England to Armenia using cargo aircrafts. Cargo is oversized, that's why the transpiration through sea and through territory of Georgia is impossible.
Constructions of gas power station and its exploitation will be realized by the "Anaklia Energy", the company that is created in Armenia. During constructions and first 5 years exploitation "Anallia Energy" will be free from taxes. Generated electro energy with 4 billion kilowatt hour will be exported.
Teimuraz Karchava underlines that the generated electro energy will be used for implementation projects of Anaklia IEP Holding. The company was created with the participation of famous companies British Eco Power, China Power and Citik Group (Hong Kong).
As Taimuraz Katchava said for the construction and functioning of Anaklia port, also for other projects they need 400 megawatt electro energy. Georgian electro system doesn't have such kind of energy that's why there was decided to built power station in Vanadzori. It needs 18 month power station to enter into force, when in Georgia it would take 8 years. "The gas power station of Vanadzori is the first investment of Anaklia port," stated Taimuraz Karchava.