Government will help Georgian young inventors to create prototypes and in patenting
Tbilisi 13:33 - 27.08.14 «GHN»
Print968  Size:
With the organization of Agency for Innovations and Technologies of Georgia there will be held meeting between the chiefs of Sakpatenti and participants of Innovation Camp. The meeting will take place in August 27, 17:00 in the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development, reports GHN.
Chairman of the Agency of Innovations and Technologies of Georgia Irakli Kashibadze and chairman of Sakpatenti Nikoloz Gogilidze will meet groups who already created their prototypes of innovative products and are looking for way how to turn them into the patentable product.
Nikoloz Gogilidze will inform the participants about the procedures of patenting, will answer their questions and will discuss the issue how to turn the prototypes created in the camp as patentable product.
"This meeting will be the first step of long term collaboration, that will connect Sakpatent and Agency for Innovations and Technologies of Georgia in the process of developing Georgian economy with the way of production of innovative competitive product based on knowledge," stated Irakli Kashibadze.
We remind that from 16 August till 21, 16-23 years old 32 talented young people created prototypes of innovative products.
During the process they were under mentorship of local and foreign guests, who were invited by the Agency of Innovations and Technologies of Georgia for the innovation camp. Mentors consulted groups in the business and technical subject and were helping them to get closer to the demand of Georgian and international markets. About the agency: the Agency of Innovations and Technologies is a legal entity created with the resolution of the government of Georgia and is under control of the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development. The agency plays important role of mediator and coordinator in the terms of innovation and technology development.