In Berlin Museum of Cultures there will be held concert of folk ensemble Suliko
Tbilisi 18:04 - 27.08.14 GHN
Print1357  Size:
Tomorrow August 29 in Berlin Museum of European Cultures with the initiative of the Embassy of Georgia, with support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and company "Bagrationi" there will be held concert of folk ensemble "Suliko", reports GHN.
The Ambassador of Georgia in Germany Mr. Lado Chanturia will deliver a speech for the audience. There will be represented two monuments with status of intangible cultural heritage of UNESCO -Georgian polyphonic song and the vessel for traditional method of winemaking - Kvevri.
Together with Georgian folk music the society will have opportunity to be informed about silver and ceramic wares. There will be exhibited photos of Dimitri Ermakov that depict oldest tradition of winemaking in the end of 19th century and beginning of 20th century.
There will be held the exhibition of Kvevri that was created defending Georgian traditional methods by the sculptor Besik Maziashvili for the museum. In musical part of the evening ensemble "Suliko" will represent Georgian polyphonic music, instrumental compositions and city songs. Singers are members of Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre.
The exhibition will last till October 5.