International Overdose Awareness Day – August 31
Tbilisi 11:33 - 31.08.14 «GHN»
Print1130  Size:
August 31 at 13:00 in the exhibition hall of Parliament National Library will be held discussions concerning International Overdose Awareness day.
Invited guests are the Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani, the deputy of the Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs Mariam Jashi, Vice-Chancellor of the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Sofo Kiladze, dorector of NGO "New Vector" Koka Labartkava and doctor- narcologist Khatuna Todadze. They will talk about the problem of overdose and its prevention. Every year nearly 183 000 man dies because of overdose especially with opioid overdose. Everyone remembers Braian Adams, Elvis Presley, Amy Whinehouse, Kurt Cobain, Billy Holiday, Judi Garland and Anna Nikol Amith -these people are connected to each other with psycho-active overdose. The reasons of the overdose is ignorance of signs of overdose, stigma, availability of timely medical assistance, repressive narco-regulation, the lack of harm reduction services and other.
Due to the survey of harm reduction net: 26.6% of 30-35 years old users had case of overdose during last 6 months; the case of overdose witnessed 42.1%, and the emergency service called 15.80%.
From 2014 by the decision government of Georgia while calling emergency service for saving the patient there is no duty to make notification in police. The financing of such kind of cases is put in the universal health care program.
What is the overdose statistics in Georgia? How many people die and why? Why government made steps that was demanded by NGOs during decades?
How emergency service is ready to react on such kind of cases? What kind of signs overdose has and what you need to do to help your friend in this case? These are questions that will be answered by experts and representatives of non-governmental sector and also doctors of emergency service.