Georgian window into Europe: Euro integration of Georgia will be profitable for Azerbaijan
Tbilisi 13:50 - 31.08.14 GHN
Print2873  Size:
In the article of "Rigen Plus" of August month there is discussed the issues of integration of Georgia in European Union (author Mahmud Mamedli), reports GHN.
"Azerbaijan is one of the main foreign-economic partners and investors of Georgia. How Georgian European integration influences Georgian-Azerbaijanian relations? How the Association Agreement will influence free trade regime between Azerbaijan and Georgia? Is it possible that free trade regime will be canceled as Russia decided to cancel free trade regime with Georgia?" The article widely discusses statistic of Georgian Azerbaijanian trade relations and investments: Azerbaijan is the second partner of Georgia in trading volume, and takes fourth place in investments. Bothe sides are involved in joint big projects (oil and gas communications), also in building of railway.
Due to the informational sources of the government of Azerbaijan the assignment of Association Agreement between European Union and Georgia can change trade relations of Baku-Tbilisi. It is also possible formation of technical barriers that is connected to the problems of quality of the product. "The text of the agreement should be researched deeply to understand what kinds of restrictions are. For example, Brussels can demand that those products that are produced in third country not to enter Europe through Georgia. In this case problems can arise, that's why our specialists learn agreement text in details," reports the source.
As for the benefits of the Association Agreement for Azerbaijan, it will be ideal if Azerbaijan will keep free trade regime with Georgia to reach European market. In this case Georgia will be "European window" for Azerbaijan; it means that every Azerbaijanian entrepreneur, taking into account Georgian liberal legislation, will have possibility to enter European market. Nearly 300 Azerbaijanian businessmen are in Georgia right now. Also Azerbaijanian chemical industry, rubber and plastics manufacturers, mechanical engineering and metallurgy industries will be in profitable position too. Many products of Azerbaijanian companies can be produced in Georgia; accordingly they will have guaranteed market in Europe. On every case Azerbaijan will not lose if will reasonably use new perspectives," there is said in the publication.