From September 1 the Solidarity fund begins to receive applications
Tbilisi 10:11 - 01.09.14 «GHN»
Print1135  Size:
The solidarity fund created with the initiative of Prime Minister of Georgian begins to receive applications from September 1, reports GHN.
"With the present data 14 thousand persons expressed desire of voluntary donation and monthly we reached 150 thousand lari. We begin to receive applications from September 1 and we hope that in September we will be able to finance treatment of 4-5 children. Private sector is involved in the working process of the fund too. We hope that till the end of the year we will be able to mobilize 8 million lari that will be totally donated to the children who are ill with oncologic diseases and we will be able to provide with the treatment abroad and also to buy expensive medicines," stated the deputy of chief of administration of Georgian government Nino Kobakhidze.