Musical Festival Autumn Tbilisi will be opened September 21
Tbilisi 13:03 - 01.09.14 GHN
Print1469  Size:
In Musical-Cultural Center after J.Kakhidze September 21 there will be opened annual International Musical Festival "Autumn Tbilisi," reports GHN.
The program of the festival unites concerts of classical music, folklore and jazz. It must be said that the classical part of the festival always offers musical masterpieces of different genres and styles.
On the festival there will perform: Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Jazz Trio of Iaron Gofrid (Israel), soloists: Iaron Gotfrid (piano), Iorai Oran (contrabass), Roni Holan (percussion), conductor - Vakhtang Kakhidze. Also there will perform National Orchestras of Armed Forces of Georgia and Latvia.
There also will be represented: concert of chamber music, Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra "Sinfonietta of Georgia," Folklore Music Concert - ensemble "Rustavi," musical evening of Archil Kereseldze - Tbilisi Symphonic Orchestra, soloist Davit Gvelesiani (vocals), conductor - Vakhtang Kakhidze; also Tbilisi City Hall concert orchestra "Big Band," conductor - Givi Gachechiladze.
The festival "Autumn Tbilisi" was founded in 1993 by K.Kakhidze Tbilisi Musical-Cultural Center, Tbilisi Symphonic Orchestra and Tbilisi City Hall.
The festival "Autumn Tbilisi" will be closed October 18.