The World Bank will contribute to provide Georgia with permanent electricity
Tbilisi 13:51 - 03.09.14 «GHN»
Print2857  Size:
The government of Georgia and World Bank signed financial agreement for implementation of the project of improving electro transmission network that takes into account allocation of 60 million US dollar financial resource, reports GHN.
The agreement was signed by the Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri and regional director of World Bank in South Caucasus Henry Kerali.
The Minister of Energy, Vice Premier Kakha Kaladze attended the process of signing of the agreement.
The aim of the project is to improve stability of southern-western part of electro transmission network.
The project considers construction of high voltage electro transmission line from Akhaltsikhe till Batumi.
It is very important that the project increases reliability of supply for substation "Batumi and of whole Adjara-Guria regions.
"The support of the World Bank in energy sector is very important for Georgia. The project of strengthening electro transmission network that was signed will increase effectiveness, energy independence and energy security of our country; also will support export of electro energy," stated the Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri.
"We begin the implementation of very important project. Energetics is one of the most important fields in our country and we have to do everything to make Georgia energetically independent country. This project will increase reliability of our system, will decrease loss and will provide with high bandwidth of electro energy received from hydro electro stations," said the Minister of energy, Vice Premier Kakha Kaladze.
"It is important that the amount taken into account by the agreement will be used for implementation of the project to improve electro transmission network. The project takes into account increasing the reliability of the transmission system, also strengthening of transit potential of country," stated the regional director of World Bank in South Caucasus Henry Kerali.
The project will be implemented by "State Electro System of Georgia.' Proper agreement was signed by general director of State Electro System of Georgia SUlkhan Zumburidze and regional director of World Bank in South Caucasus Henry Kerali.