Archeological research and rehabilitation works of Pitiakhdh-Eristavi complex has begun
Tbilisi 12:40 - 04.09.14 «GHN»
Print1090  Size:
With the financing of National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage first time from 1950 there has begun archeological research and rehabilitation of archeological monument of national importance the complex of Pitiakhsh-Eristavi, reports GHN.
The history and importance of Pitiakhsh-eristavi complex was unknown for the society. The Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage several months ago worked out the plan of step by step renewal of the monument. The physical works has begun yesterday.
The project is implemented in two directions. The National Agency finances National Museum for archeological research of Pitiakhsh-Eristav complex. Archeologist- restaurateur Mikhei gelashvili is working on the monument who will implement conservation of baths.
Due to the priority of National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage the military-political and state center of Kartli (Iberia) and the largest archaeological monument will be available for the society.