The Minister of Culture hosted Greek delegation
Tbilisi 16:16 - 05.09.14 «GHN»
Print1182  Size:
September 5 the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia Mikheil Giorgadze and the deputy of the Minister Levan Kharatishvili hosted Ambassador of Greece in Georgia Eleterios Proios and Greek Archimandrite Spiridon Katramadoss. The meeting was attended by the chief of National Agency for Cultural Heritage Protection Nikoloz Antidze, reports GHN.
The sides talked about cultural collaboration between Georgia and Greece. The Ambassador of Greece stated that close ties between Georgia and Greece comes from mythological era, though these relations went on state level after independency of Georgia. Greek Archimandrite talked about religious tourism and said that there is need of close union between church and state in this field. Mikheil Giorgadze expressed hope that Patriarchy will be actively involved in the development of religious tourism and country will have cultural and economical benefits.