From 11 till 13 September in Tbilisi there will be held Festival of Literature Lit Tour
Tbilisi 14:18 - 10.09.14 GHN
Print1121  Size:
The main part of the festival will take place in the hotel Holiday Inn and opening ceremony will take place in National Library of Parliament of Georgia on September 11 at 19:30, reports GHN.
The festival is held under patronage of the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and aims to gather writers, publishers, literature agents and critics in Tbilisi Georgian writers to be informed about international experience, tendencies and problems that are connected with. The festival will create literature platform for meeting and holding discussions between authors, literature agents, critics and journalists. These multicultural events will support popularization and development of Georgian culture globally. The festival will support development and popularization of Georgian culture and modern literature in western countries.
"Lit Tour" will he held annually that will prepare Georgia for 2018 Frankfurt book international festival.
The supporters of the festival are reserve fund of the President, the Center of Cultural Events of Tbilisi City Hall, the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, Georgian American Alloys, National Library of Parliament of Georgia, National Center of Georgian Book, Hungarian Books and Translations Office, Literature Across Frontiers, Association of Publishers and Booksellers of Georgia, Artarea, publishing house "Siesta," Writer's House, Shota Rustaveli Literature Institute of Georgia, Museum of Literature, radio "Chocolate," Energy Solutions and GreenNet.