Mikheil Giorgadze in art palace of Georgia
Tbilisi 17:15 - 10.09.14 «GHN»
Print1455  Size:
September 10 the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Mikheil Giorgadze and the deputy of the Minister Leval Kharatishvili visited art palace of Georgia (Theater, Music and Choreography State Museum), reports GHN.
The Minister together with exhibition halls also saw unique funds, rare manuscripts, rarity editions and precious paintings of Pirosmani, lado Gudiashvili and Elene Akhvlediani. Mikheil Giorgadze also attended presentation of the project "King Erekle in English Press". In the frame of the project National Library of Ireland handed the art palace big collection of unknown unique documents. The collection includes publications about Georgia and King Erekle in English press in 1649-1789 years. More than 500 printed copies include very important information for Georgian historiography- in periodic press there is described several heroic battles of King Erekle, especially underlined his authority at that time. The collection of documents also includes information about XVIII-XIX centuries Georgia. In the frame of the project there is planned translation of unknown sources into Georgian for scientific research.