Festival of literature Lit Tour in Tbilisi
Tbilisi 09:45 - 11.09.14 GHN
Print1279  Size:
From September 11 till September 13 Tbilisi hosts the festival of literature "Lit Tour". The main part of the festival will take place in hotel Holiday Inn Tbilisi, the official opening ceremony will take place in National Museum of Parliament on September 11, at 19:30, reports GHN.
The festival is held under patronage of the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and aims to gather writers, literature agents and critics in Tbilisi to have information about international experience, tendencies and the problems connected with. The festival will create platform to organize meetings and discussions between Caucasian, Asian, European and Georgian publishers, authors, literature agents, critics and journalists. These multicultural, multi-professional events will support development of Georgian culture and its popularization globally. The festival will support development and popularization of Georgian culture and modern literature in western countries.
"Lit Tour" will he held annually that will prepare Georgia for 2018 Frankfurt Book International Festival.
The supporters of the festival are reserve fund of the President, Center of Cultural events of Tbilisi City Hall, the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, Georgian American Alloys, National Library of Parliament of Georgia, National Center of Book of Georgia, Humgarian Books and Translations Office, Literature Across Frontiers, Association of Book Publishers and Book Sellers, Artarea, publishing house "Siesta," Writer's House, Shota Rustaveli Literature Institute, Museum of Literature, radio "Chocolate," Energy Solutions and GreenNet.