Retrospective of Georgian films in New York modern art museum
Tbilisi 10:04 - 11.09.14 «GHN»
Print1290  Size:
With the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection Modern Art Museum of New York MoMA will host large scale retrospective of Georgian film from September 23. Today, September 11 at 13:00 there will be held press conference in the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection regarding the theme. The press conference will be held by the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Mikheil Giorgadze and director of Film Center Nana Djanelidze, reports GHN.
In New York Modern Art Museum there will be represented nearly 45 Georgian films-old silent films, Soviet classic and modern Georgian films. "Century Project" work in progress for nearly 25 years. Such kind retrospective was held in 80s of 20th century in Pompidou Centre in Paris. The films will be represented in Washington and Berkley too.
The organizers of Georgian film days are - Modern Art Museum of New York MoMA, California University - Berkley, Pacific Film Archive; the supporters of the retrospective from Georgian side are the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection; embassy of Georgian in USA; National Film Center of Georgia, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.