Mikheil Giorgadze and Katie Melua talked about the rehabilitation of Vardzia complex
Tbilisi 15:52 - 11.09.14 «GHN»
Print1125  Size:
September 11 the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Mikheil Giorgadze and the deputy of the Minister Kakha Kandelaki hosted famous Georgian star Katie Melua, reports GHN.
On the meeting the sides discussed implemented projects and future plans. They talked about Vardzia project too -as it is known Katie Melua is active supporter of the state project of preservation of cultural heritage to save Vardzia frescos. As the Minister said it is very important art people to be involved in such kind of large scale projects: "our meeting was friendly, I want to say with great pleasure that we together implemented several projects and of course we talked about rehabilitation project of Vardzia too. You know that she is actively involved, supports and makes steps in this direction. Recently from the rehabilitation fund of Vardzia were allocated funds. The initiative of the Prime Minister aims to implement first works to stop rock falling process- we have active collaboration in this direction."