In Paris in Musee Maillol will be opened exhibition of David Kakabadze artworks
Tbilisi 15:07 - 16.09.14 «GHN»
Print1368  Size:
Tuday, Septemeber 16 at 19:00 in Musee Maillol will be opened exhibition of artworks of David Kakabadze, reports GHN.
In the frame of the Cultural Convergence Program between Georgia and European Union with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and company Silknet there will be held retrospection of artworks of David Kakabadze in Paris from September 16, 2014 till February 15, 2015.
The Musee Maillol will host the exhibition during 5 months. There will be exhibited 40 artworks of David Kakabadze, between them constructive-decorative collages and graphics of different period, also painting performed in oil and water colors. On the exhibition there will be represented works from private collection of Kakabadze family. The permanent exhibition of Maillol Museum represents artworks of French sculptor and painter Aristide Maillol. The museum is also known with high quality of temporary exhibitions.
David Kakabadze (August 20, 1889- May 10, 1952) is Georgian painter, painter of theatre and cinema, art researcher, art historian and inventor, he was one of the first who make Georgian art closer to global modernist movement.
The supporters of the project are the Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection and company Silknet.