In Tbilisi History Museum there will be opened exhibition of artworks of Giorgi (Gogi) Roinishvili
Tbilisi 09:24 - 18.09.14 «GHN»
Print865  Size:
Today, September 18 at 18:00 in the Tbilisi History Museum there will be opened exhibition of Giorgi (Gogi) Roinishvili, reports GHN.
Gogi Roinishvili in 1946 graduated from Apolon Kutateladze Tbilisi Academy of Arts. He was art editor of journal "Dila" and Honored Artist of the Soviet Republic of Georgia. He took part in many exhibitions. Gogi Roinishvili was grandchild of famous painter, artist and first Georgian photographer Aleksandre Roinishvili. Versatile art heritage of Gogi Roinishvili also includes illustrations of the books: "Samanishvili Stepmother," "Plight of Darispani," "Egnate Ninoshvili," "Uprising in Guria," "Chaos" and others. He was working in genres of landscape, portrait, was creating thematic and abstract paintings, satirical paintings, was painter of theatrical performances and films.