Press conference of Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre
Tbilisi 10:30 - 18.09.14 «GHN»
Print1203  Size:
Today, September 18 at 12:00 in VIP hall of Rustaveli Theatre will be held the press conference of Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre. The press conference will be attended by the deputy of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection Manana Berikashvili, reports GHN.
The press conference will be also attended by the Mayor of Tbilisi David Narmania, director of Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre Eka Mazmishvili, the chief of dance theatre "Grublis Karibche" Lin Vai-Min, artistic director of ensemble "Rustavi" Anzor Erkomaishvili, chief of the relations with media of Bank of Georgia Khatuna Kakabadze.
Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre that is provided with the support of the Ministry of Culture will be opened September 20. Together with other events it is one of the main events of Autumn Tbilisi. This year to the program of Georgian theatrical performances will be added theatrical troupe of Black Sea and Caucasus with 54 theatrical performances and 54 international guests.
During 5 years international program hosted 77 companies from different countries and 160 theatrical performances from Tbilisi and different regions. The program of Georgian theatrical performances was attended by 250 international guests.
The Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre will be opened on September 20 at 20:00 in Rustaveli theatre with the performance "Song of Wonderers." Accompanied with life performance of ensemble "Rustavi" "Song of Wonderers" is amazing show that describes impressive travel of prayers. The performance is "Asian" however it goes out of borders of Asia. In the performance there are used 3.5 tones of golden color rise grains on the background of Georgian folk songs. The basis of the performance is rich practice of religious liturgy, also the novel of Herman Hesse "Sidharte." Oldest religious rituals are turned into amazing show. On the head of the prayer who is standing at the corner of the stage during 90 minutes pours down stream of sparkling rise grains. The golden rise grains turn into river or hills or desert. The stream of rise creates impression of summer rain and waterfall. On this amazing background the dancers that are dressed in torn clothes lead us into the prayers journey.
From 2011 the performance was presented in many countries of the world together with songs performed by ensemble "Rustavi."