In National Museum there will be opened exhibition Constituent Assembly of Georgia: chronicles of political fight 1921-1978
Tbilisi 14:06 - 18.09.14 GHN
Print983  Size:
On September 20 at 17:00 in National Museum of Georgia there will be opened the exhibition "Constituent Assembly of Georgia: chronicles of political fight 1921-1978" organized by the laboratory of research of Soviet past.
On the exhibition there will be represented key political events developed after the occupation of Georgia in which took part deputies of Constituent Assembly.
The exhibition is organized in the frame of the project "Realizing Soviet Past" with the support of the fund "National Endowment for Democracy".
In 1919 independent republic of Georgia as a result of democratic elections elected legislative organ of the country Constituent Assembly. As a result of changes in composition of Constituent Assembly the mandate of the deputy was given to 145 citizens. These 145 deputies were last legal representatives of Georgian population during after 70 years of occupation. The most number of deputies became victims of Soviet repressions, the last one died in emigration in 1978.
The partners of the exhibition are Parliament of Georgia, archive of the Academy of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, National Archive of Georgia, National Center of Manuscripts, National Library of Parliament, Museum of Literature, Museum of Emigration of Ivane Javakhishvili State University.
The exhibition will last till September 30.