Levan Kharatishvili will open 40th international conference on the theme: Museum Reserve at the Beginning of the History
Tbilisi 19:16 - 21.09.14 GHN
Print1330  Size:
September 22 at 10:00 in National Museum of Georgia the deputy of the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection will open 40th international conference on the theme: "Museum Reserve at the Beginning of the History", reports GHN.
With the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and the National Agency for Preservation of Cultural Heritage and National Committee of Georgia ICOM on September 22-26 in National Museum of Georgia there will be held ICOM ICAMT (International Committee for Architecture ad Museum Techniques) 40th International Conference on the theme: "Museum-Preserve at the Beginning of the History".
The thematic of international conference is focused on the discussion of the role of museum-reserves in the preservation of cultural heritage, also on issues of maintaining uniqueness of historical places, creating proper infrastructure of modern architecture, improving services for visitors, increasing availability and economic viability of the museum-reserves, their stable development and other issues.
The conference will support implementation of reforms in the museums and museum-reserves in the country based on international experience that will help the museums to move on modern standards and their integration into world museum space. On the conference there will take place 50 foreign experts and Georgian specialists. Among them: President of ICAMT Jan Hilgersom (Netherlands), Vice President of ICAMT M. Janson (Sweden), professors: D.Fnanenstill (Germany), N.Vedbed (France), Jan Mei (Germany), Silvio Kalvi, M.Abiati Giacomo Pirazoli (Italy), K.Kaitas (Egypt), N.Taher (India), Liu Kecheng (China), Dong-Ming Ksiu (Norway), V.Rojko, A.Kotliarchuk (Ukraine), President of ICOM of Azerbaijan R.Tagieva, Tereza Arian Rokhas (Peru), the President of ICOM of Armenia M.Haroian, L.Kitungulu (Kenya) and others.