Irakli Garibashvili together with his wife opened festival of Georgian film in New York
Tbilisi 10:45 - 24.09.14 «GHN»
Print1279  Size:
"Discover Georgian Cinematography" - the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili together with his wife opened the festival of Georgian films in New York Modern Art Museum. While delivering the speech the leader of the government talked about traditions of Georgian cinema and stated that the festival is clear confirmation that Georgian film is attractive for whole world, reports GHN.
"We are proud of with the traditions of Georgian film. It is already one century that we create strong and beautiful films. Cinema is important part of our culture. Georgian film describes Georgian reality. It was developed together with political, social-economic and cultural life of Georgia... our aim is to restore the glory of Georgian film and to find new direction," stated the Prime Minister. As Irakli Garibashvili said Georgian government pays big attention to the development of Georgian cinematography and will do everything for popularization of Georgian film and culture. At the end of the speech the Prime Minister of Georgia excused the society because he had to leave to attend the reception of the President of USA and left the retrospection earlier.
The retrospection in MoMa was opened with the film of Nikoloz Shengelaia "Eliso." Together with Prime Minister it was attended by the delegation of Georgia.