MIA team of footballers won the first place at international tournament
Tbilisi 14:10 - 24.09.14 «GHN»
Print1781  Size:
Football team of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has become the winner of Europe's Policemen Champions League for the third time. Under the initiative of the Minister of Internal Affairs Aleksandre Tchikaidze, team has participated in the Champions League for the fifth time which was held in Vilnius on 18-21 September. The Georgian team has to winnings for the period of five years up to date, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
This year 20 teams participated in the tournament from 8 European countries. Georgian football teams competed with Turkish, Israeli, Lithuanian and "Lithuanian Police International Association". The final match was held between Georgian and team of "Lithuanian Police International Association". The match ended with winning of gold medal by Georgian team which was handed the Europe's Policemen Champions League Cup as well.