Juri Svetov: Georgia has mostly economic interests in relations with Russia
Tbilisi 17:14 - 28.09.14 «GHN»
Print7979  Size:
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili while delivering speech on UN general assembly stated that Tbilisi is ready to deepen relations with Russia. We remind that relations between Georgia and Russia get worse as a result if 2008 conflict when Moscow declared independency of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. After Mikheil Saalashvili left the position of the President new government begun to restore peaceful and normal relations with Moscow. Is Georgia really interested in restoring relations with Russia and it there involved economic interests? Political expert Juri Svetov comments: "As soon as Russia canceled economic restrictions towards Georgia the trade level grew by 300%. Georgia got possibility to bring the product of agriculture on Russian market. So Georgia peasants breathed freely. Accordingly steps of Tbilisi are logical and understandable - Georgians need our market. Economists say that Georgia export increased four times more last year."