October 11-18 in Telavi there will be held international festival of music
Tbilisi 13:17 - 29.09.14 «GHN»
Print1215  Size:
In the Ministry of Culture there was held press conference about international festival of music that will be held in Telavi on October 11-18 with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection. The press conference was attended by the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Mikheil Giorgadze, deputy of the Minister Manana Berikashvili and the director of the festival Tamar Lortkifanidze. Artistic director of the festival is famous Georgian pianist Eliso Virsaladze. The international festival of music celebrates 30 anniversary from foundation and 5th anniversary from restoration. The festival traditionally will host musicians of world importance of different generations in Telavi. The festival "Keba Vazisa" founded by Eliso Virsaladze in 80s didn't have analogous on the territory of former Soviet Union. In 2010 after 20 years of pause the legendary festival returned to Telavi and after this it is held annually under support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection.
In the frame of the festival 2014 in Telavi dramatic theatre after Vajha Pshavela will be held 5 concerts, among them three concerts together with international festival orchestra. The orchestra was created for the festival and it unites musicians from Georgia, Germany, Austria, Poland and Switzerland. Conductor of the orchestra is Ariel Zukermann. The festival evenings offers to the listener the program that includes masterpieces of classical music of the world, Georgia choral music, also rare chamber music compositions that will be performed in Georgia for the first time.
The festival of 2014 represents soloists - Eliso Virsaladze, Liana Isakadze, Kolia Blaherr, Nelson Goerner, Aleksandr Buzlov, Natalia Gutman, Eduard Brunner, Grigori Krotenko.
In the frame of the festival in Telavi Music College there will be held master classes in different specialties. The tickets are for sale in box offices of Tbilisi State Conservatory and Telavi Dramatic Theater after Vajha Pshavela. Also tickets are available on the web-page www.biletebi.ge first time this year.
Online broadcasting of the concerts will be provided by the company "Caucasus Online," it can be found of the web-page http://www.cmcgeorgia.org/wm.php.
The supporters of the festival are: the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, the administration of governor of Kakheti region, City Hall of Telavi, the house museum of Aleksandre Chanchavadze on Tsinandali, hotel net "L-G", hotel net "Rcheuli," companies "Badagoni," "Viniveria," "Georgian Airways," "Caucasus Online" and "VT Georgia".
Media partners of the festival are: Public Broadcaster, the First Cannel, radio "Fortuna", informational agency GHN, TC companies "Rustavi 2", "Maestro", "ARTAREA" and radio One.