Georgia and Kazakhstan: the role of the Presidents in the history
Tbilisi 12:20 - 30.09.14 «GHN»
Print8069  Size:
In the article of "MK" there is described the results of the meeting of Presidents of Russia and Kazakhstan Vladimer Putin and Nursiltan Nazarbaev; the meeting in spite of some negative moments was successful (author Mikheil Rostovski).
"Ukrainian-Crimean maneuvers of Russia in post soviet space, especially if Kazakhstan made many people to think about: because of the fact that in Northern regions of the country live many Russian speaking population it is possible that there can be developed events like Crimea. Such kind of emotional background was tensed by several moments: "Nursultan Nazarbaev made unique deal: he created state on the territory where there was no state before. Kazakhs didn't have statehood, Nazarbaev created it," these are words of Vladimer Putin. No one is saved from mistakes among them the President of Russia Vladimer Putin too. It is clear that he wanted to underline the merit of Nursultan Nazarbaev but it was perceived in a different way. The merit of the President of Kazakhstan is that he led his country in a right direction and in spite of the "string vibration of steering wheel" and could maintain the course.
The history of statehood of Georgia counts tens of centuries, accordingly Georgians had to have more experience (they had to avoid mistakes) than Kazakhs. In spite of this in 1990 when the president of the republic was romantic and adventurous xenophobic person Zviad Gamsakhurdia Georgia lost its territories and there has begun civil war. But pragmatic and internationalist Nursultan Nazarbaev didn't allow such kind of events to take place in Kazakhstan. This is the main merit of the President of Kazakhstan," reads article.