Tbilisi 12:46 - 30.09.14 GHN
Print16721  Size:
"Forward for new Georgia"- this is the title of an interview with the Prime Minister of Georgia published in addition of The Guardian.
"Purposeful and energetic young leader brings new dynamics of the aspiration of Georgia to become modern, democratic European state, that is clearly oriented to the west," with these words begins an interview with the Prime Minster of Georgia.
The addition of The Guardian was dedicated to Georgia prepared by The Repots monthly about different countries.
The questions are about new approach of the government of Georgia, transformation of the country and European perspective.
The article states that with the assignment of the Association Agreement with European Union Georgia takes own place in European family.
"The fact that wine producing country opens the door for western partners there is created many possibilities for logistics, energetic and tourism sectors," reads the article.
The addition writes about Georgian historical places, also there is marked that this is "country of history and country for every season."
The publication also includes information about Georgian railway and new deep water port.
"Georgia as logistic hub strengthens its positions. The aim of Georgia is to use its strategic location to renew old connections between east and west," repots the addition of The Guardian.
The information about Georgia was also uploaded on the web-page of The Guardian ( and will be available during one year. Ten pages of the edition are dedicated to the interviews with Irakli Garinashvili and other members of the government, also implemented reforms and touristic potential of the country.