National Library of Switzerland is provided with Georgian books
Tbilisi 14:25 - 30.09.14 «GHN»
In National Library of Switzerland there is opened the corner of Georgia literature. As GHN was informed from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the initiative of the embassy of Georgia in Switzerland the ambassador Irakli Kurashvili handed Georgian books to the director of the National Library of Switzerland. Among the books are "Knight in the Panther's Skin" of Shota Rustaveli, Ilia Chavchavadze poems, "Introduction of Philosophy" of Shalva Nutsubidze," the boob about Tbilisi entrances "Charm of Tbilisi." The National Library of Switzerland also was handed the books of famous Swiss German language writer's translations in Georgian language: Friedrich Durrenmatt, Maks Frisch, ORobert Velse Riss, Martin Valser and the books of French language Swiss writer Alber Cohen.
It must be marked that this is first time when books of Georgian famous writers also translations were places in National Library of Switzerland that includes 26 libraries of The Swiss Confederation.
The National Library of Switzerland was provided with Georgian books in the frame of the project initiated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia that aims popularization of Georgian literature and opening sections of Georgian books in the libraries of different countries of the world.
In the frame of the project in 2014 the sections of Georgian book there will be opened in the University of Foreign Languages of Hankuk (HUFS), in the department of foreign literature of Ung Hi University, in Anyang Seouksu Library (Republic of Korea), Institute of Oriental Studies in Cairo, in Municipal Library of city Porto (Portugal), in the University after Komenius in Bratislava (Republic of Slovakia) and in the Municipal Library of city Linz.