Amendment with reference to the clause 7 (term for Submission of EOI`s) of EOI published on 5 August 2014
Tbilisi 12:20 - 01.10.14 «GHN»
Print2634  Size:
Since announcement of Request for Expression of Interest ("EOI") for the construction and development of the Anaklia New Deep Water Black Sea Port, profound interest has been expressed by a number of companies. Moreover, some of the companies have applied to the Ministry to expand the period for submission of EOIs in order to prepare their applications according to the terms of the EOI and deliver complete documentation, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development.
Due to the fact that the number of interested parties is increasing and the goal of the ministry is to conduct the bidding process in most competitive environment, also considering the scale and importance of the project, in order to ensure selection of the best candidate for executing the project the Government of Georgia has made a decision to postpone the deadline of submission of EOIs, defined by clause 7 of EOI until 15 October, 2014, 14.00 Tbilisi time.
It's noteworthy that all EOIs delivered so far are kept in protected area, sealed. Those companies which have submitted their EOIs up to this time, are allowed to submit additional documents or specify/update their EOIs also until 15 October, 2014, 14.00 Tbilisi time.
All other provisions of EOI remain unchanged.