Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation commenced the Underground Gas Storage Project development
Tbilisi 15:37 - 03.10.14 «GHN»
Print3260  Size:
Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation selected Samgori South Dome oil field for the Underground Gas Storage construction. As a result of negotiations with one of the companies operating in Georgia in the area of oil exploration and production, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation obtained a right of the gas storage project implementation on this field, reports GHN.
The results of the conducted analysis showed that the Middle Eocene horizon of Samgori South Dome is the most optimal structure for the gas storage construction.
After construction of the gas storage on Samgori South Dome structure it will be possible to store 230-250 million cubic meters of gas in it, which equals to about 15% of the annual gas consumption of Georgia.
By construction of the gas storage, Georgia will receive a facility of strategic importance, which will significantly increase the energy security of the country, ensure gas supply to the consumers of Georgia in critical situations in case of gas supply problems from outside of Georgia and reduce the seasonal imbalance between gas supply and consumption.
Preliminary engineering studies of the gas storage project as well as fundraising works will begin in the nearest future and after their completion the gas storage construction will begin.