The drug test service was opened in Ambrolauri
Tbilisi 11:10 - 07.10.14 «GHN»
Print1147  Size:
The Drug Test Service was opened in Ambrolauri. Opening ceremony was attended by Mr. Nugzar Sujashvili, the Head of Expert-Forensic Main Division and other representatives of MIA. The mentioned service of Imereti region operated only in Kutaisi till now. The new unit equipped with furniture, modern computer technique and inventory, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The Drug Test Service detects the presence of the narcotic means including so called bio narcotics and psychotropic substances in the blood via the newest drug tests. The narcologists also conduct clinical tests to reveal drug intoxication.
Besides the mentioned the criminalsitic group in charge for dactyloscopic and habitoscopic expertise works in the place. The Forensic Service is equipped with a system connected to the joint base ensuring operative identification of a person and comparison of fingerprints and photos with the database.