On the meeting of the commission of education and culture there was discussed the issue of property of municipal museums
Tbilisi 14:56 - 07.10.14 «GHN»
Print1160  Size:
In the Assembly of Tbilisi municipality there was held meeting of the commission of education and culture. In the meeting participated heads of museums under the subordination of municipality and representatives of social service and city service of culture of City Hall. On the meeting there was discussed the problems of museums and the ways how to solve it, reports GHN.
As the chairman of the commission of education and culture of municipality of Tbilisi Assembly Manar Taliashvili stated on the agenda there stands learning the problems to fund ways how to solve them.
"One of the most painful issues is the problem concerning the Museum of Toys. Two years ago the building of the museum was sold and the museum has no building right now. That's why the museum is not working and Georgian society lacks the Museum of Toys.
As for other issues one of the most important is the problem concerning keeping of exhibits because the Museum has no conditions for to protect properly the exhibits. Also important is that we have to make museum as important part of cultural life of the city. It is impossible to consider museum as separate unit apart from cultural events, that's why it is necessary to involve museum in cultural life," stated Tamar Taliashvili.