President of Georgia met experts who work in the sphere of economics
Tbilisi 16:25 - 15.10.14 «GHN»
Print2685  Size:
The meeting between the President of Georgia and experts who work in the sphere of economics was held concerning the selection of a candidate for a vacant seat on the Board of the National Bank of Georgia. As Giorgi Margvelashvili stated on the meeting it is important for him that the discussion of selection of the candidate to be held transparently and the candidate of the membership of the council of National Bank to be high qualified and objective professional. As he said the candidate should understand how important independency of National Bank is. The President is ready to represent to the Parliament the candidate on the position, reports GHN.
"The President of Georgia had meeting with the experts of economics regarding this subject that was directed in interesting and right regime. On the meeting there were underlined issues, especially the criteria that the candidate of the member of the council should meet. The process is transparent and the President of Georgia will represent to the Parliament of Georgia a worthy candidate," stated the advisor of the President of Georgia in the issues of economics Giorgi Abashishvili.
The President of National Bank Giorgi Kadagidze applied the President of Georgia for selection of candidate on vacant position October 8 in a written form.