The President of Georgia met the President of Association of Business Collaboration Rotobo
Tbilisi 14:04 - 21.10.14 «GHN»
Print2932  Size:
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili held meeting with the President of Association of Business Collaboration Rotobo Takashi Nishioka. The meeting was attended by the representatives of big Japanese organizations and Georgian business circles. Giorgi Margvelashvili delivered the speech and talked about investment environment of the country. The President of Georgia paid attention on new possibilities that Georgia offers to foreign investors. As he said economics develops in the country that is one of the main strategic aims of the state, reports GHN.
"Georgia is country that develops economics fast. That's why we not only welcome foreign businessmen in our country but also we develop legislation, infrastructure and procedures for making business. We always make Georgian legislation harmonized, which is most liberal and also consider that the possibilities have to grow in whole region. We develop our infrastructure - roads, highways and ports. I am glad that Japanese businessmen are interested in participation in our project," stated the President of Georgia while delivering speech.
With the statement of Giorgi Margvelashvili the signing of Association Agreement with European Union that contains deep and comprehensive free trade, makes Georgian investment environment more appealing.
"It means that Georgia is open for free trade space, to attract customers from Europe. European market is one of the most strong with good purchasing power. We already formed free trade agreement with Black Sea basin countries, among them with Turkey. Georgia has desire to support direct foreign investments and creates possibilities for business. In this context Georgia is one of the most interesting investment countries because we offer to businessmen very attractive, open market. It should be marked also that Georgia has very big hydro potential. Besides we are country that develops tourism, agriculture; we are country that is ready to support together with partners development of other spheres," stated the President of the country.
The President of Rotobo underlined that Japanese companies are interested in investment environment of Georgia and paid attention to international importance of current investment projects in Georgia.
The meeting with business representatives was held in working format behind the closed door that together with officials and Georgian businessmen was attended by representatives of 15 large Japanese companies.