Government of Georgia supports charity activity
Tbilisi 12:16 - 23.10.14 «GHN»
Print1101  Size:
In the tax code of Georgia there will be made change prepared by the Ministry of Finance that is directed to the support of the government of Georgia towards charity activity,- stated the Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri on the briefing today, reports GHN.
As he said according to the changes every beneficiary who will receive benefit from charity organization with the aim to finance treatment or/and medical service will be free from income tax. Besides the sum will not be considered as income received by the family of a physical person during as year and accordingly is free from property tax. These provisions shall apply to the legal relations arising from the first of January 2014. As the Minister of Finance stated this initiative will support to direct more money in the frame of charity activity and will be important concession for this citizens who face big social flow rate.