In Simon Janashia Museum will be opened exhibition of Turk painter Davri Merbil
Tbilisi 12:57 - 24.10.14 «GHN»
Print1419  Size:
November 7 at 18:00 in Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia will be opened exhibition of Turk painter Devri Merbili "Istanbul and Poetic Abstractions," reports GHN.
On the exhibition there will be represented 26 artworks performed in different techniques inspired with views of the city Istanbul.
Devri Merbil was born in the city Ushak. He graduated from State Academy of Arts. Later he was leading artistic trainings and researches in Spain, France and Britain. In 2005 he founded faculty of art and design in Dogushi University. He is owner of many local and international awards.
The exhibition is held in the frame of days of culture of Turkey. The organizers of the event are National Museum of Georgia, embassy of Turkey and Turkish culture center of Tbilisi of Iunus Emre Institute. The supporter of the event is the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection.
The exhibition will last till November 21.