Davit Narmania attended international investment forum
Tbilisi 12:52 - 29.10.14 «GHN»
Print2817  Size:
The Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania attended international investment forum - "Georgia - Regional Center and the Door of Asia to Europe." The forum that takes place in the hotel "Radisson" was opened by the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, reports GHN.
The aim of two days forum is to inform about Georgian investment potential to representatives of Asian business-circles, to share experience and knowledge, also maximal support to the investment and trade in the region.
As the Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania said Asian Development Bank is actively working in Georgia. "With the financial support of the bank there is implemented construction projects of Vajha Pshavela Subway Station and Tbilisi-Rustavi highway; these projects were seen together with the President of the bank Vanchai Ghang. Besides we have new needs in the capital concerning development of sustainable, urban transport and we talked about necessity of financial support," stated Davit Narmania.
The forum is held with the initiative of the Ministry of Economics and Asian Development Bank. The partners of the events are Enterprise Development Agency and consultation company PMCG (POLICY AND MANAGEMENTS CONSUTLING GROUP). One of the sponsors of the forum is Enterprise Development Agency. The supporters of the events are "Rakia Georgia" and "Silk Road Group."
On the forum there are invited more than 100 high rank guests from different countries. From Georgian side the forum is attended by more than 200 persons from private and public structures.