Merab Ninidze will play in Spielberg film
Tbilisi 17:26 - 31.10.14 «GHN»
Print2025  Size:
Merab Ninidze will play in Steven Spielberg film. The details of the film are not know however it is known that shooting of the film will begin November 5, reports GHN.
Steven Spielberg saw Merab Ninidze one of his films "Nowhere in Africa" and was so impressed with his artistic manner of play that in ten years invited in his own film.
Right now the actor is in Tbilisi. With the information of "Fortuna" he arrived to Georgia for several days and is going to celebrate his birthday in Tbilisi.
Merab Ninidze was born in 1965, November 3. His first film is "Repentance" of Tengiz Abuladze." He also played roles in films of famous Georgian film directors - "Madiator," "Crossroad," "In one little town," "Temo," "Step," which is one of the beloved films of the actor. After moving to Germany Georgian artist played one of the main roles in Carolina Link film "Nowhere in Africa," in 2001 that won Oscar in the nomination of best foreign film.