Mia solved case of armed robbery which took place in Dusheti
Tbilisi 17:55 - 31.10.14 «GHN»
Print1319  Size:
The officers of Mckheta-Mtianeti regional main division and Dusheti regional division as a result of jointly conducted investigative activities detained previously convicted for murder Anzor Sh. (Dob 1972), Lasha N.(Dob 1991) and Luka O. (Dob 1987) for armed robbery committed by the group, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
In the course of investigation it was established that 4 masked individuals armed with automatic weapons and knives attaked Gvianishvili family residing in Kharkheti village, Dusheti district. Under the threats of liquidation offenders appropriated 2400 GEL and 500 USD from the family. All of them fled from the crime scene.
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities the law enforcers detained Anzor Sh. in Mckheta, while Lasha N. and Luka O. were detained at Nadibaani village, Dusheti district. "AKM" system automatic weapon, 4 masks and 3 pairs of gloves were seized as evidence. Relevant activities are being held in order to detain forth person involved in the crime.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of armed robbery committed by the group by illegally entering the house and which has caused a substantial damage. (article 179, II part, sub-paragraph B and III part, sub-paragraphs B and G of the Criminal Code.)