One more success of The Island of Corn of Giorgi Ovashvili
Tbilisi 15:30 - 03.11.14 GHN
Print1795  Size:
On San Marino film festival in the category of best female actress the award won Marian Buturishvili and the award of best film director was given to Giorgi Ovashvili, reports GHN.
The world first knew about Marian Buturishvili on Karlovy Vary international film festival and received high praise from film critics. She is "Karlovy Vary" International Film Festival 2014 Grand Prix - Crystal Globe winner.
Marian Buturishvili lived in village Sakasheti near Tskhinvali with the life of teenager when famous film director came to her and offered to play main role in his new film.
The film was shoot on artificial island created on Tkibuli reservoir. "The Island of Corn" is psychological drama. The events take place in natural border island of Georgian-Abkhazian conflict where live old grandfather and his 16 years old grandchild. Georgian border guard destroys everyday calm life of grandfather and grandchild.