Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia attends the third international Ministerial within the framework of 83rd Interpol General Assembly
Tbilisi 16:55 - 05.11.14 «GHN»
Print1174  Size:
The Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia Mr. Aleksandre Tchikaidze together with the Ministers of the 108 INTERPOL member states participates in the third International Ministerial conducted within the framework of 83rd INTERPOL General Assembly, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
On 3-7 November, 2014 in Monaco is celebrated 100-year anniversary of the International Police Cooperation. In 1914 in Monaco was created the ground for the International Police Cooperation. With this regard numbers of conferences and meetings are carried out. Albert II, Prince of Monaco attended the opening of the ceremony and headed the ceremonial.
The first day of the General Assembly was devoted to the Ministerial Meeting. The Ministerial Meeting focused on the results and progress of the 100 years of International Police Cooperation and the contemporary and future challenges in regard with the fight against crime throughout the world.
Within the framework of the Ministerial Meeting will be discussed the perspectives of the application of modern technologies, new challenges in police activities, collaboration between public and private sector with regard to wanted persons on international level, transnational crime and generally in regard with fight against crime.
Within the framework of the Assembly will be carried out the meetings with the different law enforcement agencies with the purpose of discussing current cases. Georgian delegation will participate in the elections of the new Secretary General of INTERPOL.