Memorandum of understanding sighned between MIA Academy and National Police Academy of Turkey
Tbilisi 15:03 - 07.11.14 «GHN»
Print1253  Size:
Rector of MIA Academy Nukri Gelashvili and vice-president of National Police Academy of Turkey Patih Inal have signed memorandum of understanding. Objective of memorandum is to intensify cooperation between two educational institutions and sharing experience in the field of education of policemen. The ceremony of signing the memorandum was attended by representatives of MIA Academy and National Police Academy of Turkey. After signing the memorandum guests viewed the infrastructure of MIA Academy, reports GHN based on the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Within the frames of memorandum it is panned to: implement joint educational projects, organize study tours, and share information on study courses and methodology as well as to cooperate in order to conduct scientific researches in police sphere.
Top figures of National Police Academy of Turkey spent two days in Tbilisi within the frames of introductory visit.