Mamuka Areshidze: the functioning of the railway of Abkhazian section should be put on agenda
Tbilisi 12:25 - 09.11.14 «GHN»
Print10415  Size:
The issue of functioning of the railway of Abkhazian section should be put on agenda - stated while talking to GHN expert on issues of Caucasus Mamuka Areshidze. With his statement there should be held negotiations on this issue and Georgian side has to take the initiative in these negotiations, reports GHN.
"We have to consider all the threats and benefits of the functioning of the railway of Abkhazian sector and have to make decision considering all the factors. Also for me it is important to protect all the legal norms that are determined by international document of Georgian-Abkhazian relations. For example it should be taken into account if there will be active the agreement of cargo clearance which was achieved before, also the agreement to control cargo on Psou section of Russia-Georgia by Switzerland. Also there should be determined status of the citizen of Georgia who will travel with the train of Abkhazian section, he will be considered as foreign citizen or the traveler on controversial area: will Abkhazians or Russian will demand customs of Enguri Bridge and other many issues. If between Russia, Georgia and Armenia will restored negotiations it should be considered the position of Azerbaijan too. In spite of many factors I consider that negotiations concerning functioning of Abkhazian sector of railway should begin immediately," said Mamuka Areshidze.
We remind that the first deputy of the Minister of Transport and Communication Artur Arakelian said to the journalists that negotiations concerning functioning of railway of Abkhazian sector are going on behind the closed doors. In the negotiations takes part so called the Ministry of Transport of occupied Abkhazia. Arakelian stated that this is more political than economic issue and in last period there are positive changes in this direction.
Representatives of the government of Georgia denied that they take part in negotiations.