Initiative of famous Georgian painter David Datuna: artworks of students of Academy of Arts in New York exhibition halls
Tbilisi 12:31 - 12.11.14 «GHN»
Print2008  Size:
November 12 at 16:00 in Tbilisi State Academy of Arts famous Georgian painter David Datuna and rector of Academy Gia Gugushvili will held press conference about joint project. The project considers choosing of successful students and exhibition of their artworks in the best galleries of New York once a year. The students will be chosen by the curators of best museums of America who will visit Georgia, reports GHN.
This initiative will increase the motivation of the students of Academy of Arts and will give them possibility for talented youth on international arena. Georgian born artist David Datuna is one of the most expensive and successful author in the world. The master of impressive installations and artistic decisions is oriented on conceptual art style. His exhibitions are held in different countries of the world. In 2104 in United States of America there was shoot documentary film about life and art of the painter. The film was represented on many prestigious film festivals and different TV channels of the world.