Kakha Bendukidze died with heart attack
Tbilisi 11:13 - 14.11.14 «GHN»
Print1210  Size:
The former Minister of economics and founder of Free University 58 years old Kakha Bendukidze died in London after the surgery on heart. As relatives on Kakha Bendukidze said to GHN he got treatment is Switzerland and undergone the stenting surgery of heart.
When doctors allowed him to fly to flew in London, in hotel he felt bad and died. Kakha Bendukidze was born April 20, 1956 in Tbilisi. He graduated from Tbilisi 55th public school. In 1977 he graduated from Tbilisi State University biology faculty. The same year he continued education in Moscow State University for post graduate studies. From 1981 Kakha Bendukidze was working in the Institute of Biochemistry and Physiology of Microorganisms of Academy of Science and after this in biotechnology institute. His researches were focused on genetic engineering and on creation of recombinant vaccines.
From 1990 he begun entrepreneurial activity, from 1993 was actively involved in the process of industrial restructuring and consolidation of Russia. In 1996 he created one of the biggest companies of heavy industry - "United Vehicle Building Factories." From the day of creation of the company till 2004 Kakha Bendukidze was chairman of company's Board of Directors and general director. During his leadership "United Vehicle Building Factories" became as international company with activity in Russia, Ukraine, Romania, Czech Republic and United States of America. The company went through a listing on the London Stock Exchange.
From 2002 he was professor of chair of institutional economics of High School of Economics (Moscow). Till May 2004 was Vice President of Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs of Russia and was head of Tax and Budget Committee. In the beginning of 2004 he left active business activity.
From June 2004 ne became member of the government of Georgia - Minister of Economics, after this Minister of Economical Development. At the end of 2004 he was appointed as State Minister of coordination issues of reforms. Kakha Bendukidze is considered as one of the most successful reformers of last years. He is author of reforms of regulation of economics, health care, financial sector, use of natural resources, the license-permit system, important reform of energetic and public service, liberalization of the labor market and the tax system. There was renewed the process of privatization. He is the author of the phrase "Everything can be sold except conscience."
In 2007 he founded charity organization.
In 2008-2009 was the head of chancellery of the government of Georgia.
He was chairman of the Supervisory Board of Free University and Agricultural University of Georgia.