We can return Abkhazians and Ossetians! When? When the most important for them, the biggest value for them will be freedom. 2 years passed after the war (08.08.08) this time is nothingness for history, but even after this time many reappraisals happen, many things are put in a right place, the things are called by their proper name... The Talgliavini Report made on the emotional background, factually became a thing of the past. Nevertheless, the world sees that the real cause of Russian intervention was a trivial one - plan of occupation of small but very proud Georgia. The intervention was not presupposed by lofty ideals to help Abkhazians and Ossetians fighting for liberty.
What should be said about the recognition of independence is it evident for everyone that promenades of Bagapsh-Kokoity to Venezuela and Nicaragua is not a democracy, as well a being under the Russian heel.
There may not be a half liberty.
There is a freedom or there is not a freedom at all...
The situation before 08 08 08 - was not a conflict on the ethnic background. This was a political conflict - the dispute for the power, for the spheres of influence.
* * *
Many politicians, experts, editions unanimously said at that time in 08 08 08 - in any case Putin would occupy Abkhazia and S.O.
For analysis one can recall words of Medvediev, he said in a several weeks after the war. The military operations against Georgia could not be stopped even if MAP were received during the summit in Bucharest.
To the point, we should recall almost the oath of Russian Emperor Putin - that "he will not leave without due response" the recognition of Kosovo independence. Direct declarations were made in support of secessionists. And if the Western politicians remember, they will recall the fact when after September 11 of 2001, when the head of administration in Georgia was Eduard Shevardnadze, Putin demonstratively showed his aversion towards Georgia. This makes it clear that the political disgust to Georgia is not connected with Saakashvili in most cases, but it has deeper roots. In that time former Russian President tried to show Georgia in a light of "international terrorism place". He even "found a trace" of Usama Ben Laden in Pankisi Valley. He intended to get a support form international community in his a crazy attempt. He noted that in case of support he will be free handed to clean up the Southern borders of Russian Federation. It will be easy to find in archives for Russian TV media makers those films, when Putin talked with Generals about air bombing of Georgia.
Nevertheless, the influential "friends" of Shevardnadze did not allowed Putin to implement such "good intentions". With Shevardnadze's assistance the triangle was made from representatives of secret services of State Security of Georgia USA and Russia. They were working on the Pankisi Valley problem. Putin has nothing to, do but to be bended in Bush's will. He was very insulted, by the fact that number one terrorist is on the border of Pakistan-Afghanistan. Nonetheless the idea of destruction or subjugation of Georgian state became an idea fix for Putin. On this background many events happen. GAZPROM and other mega-holdings of Russia suddenly became guarantied sources of pensions for many influential politicians in Europe; they in turn are ensuring own citizens in good intentions of Russian Federation. In the Western mass media many articles were published in that, if Europe will treat badly with Russia, then Russian bear will simply stop the gas supply. This will affect Europe badly it will be frozen. The European middle men were accustomed to the situation - even if in Russia is a lack of democracy; it is not a ground to protest because they can freeze us.
So, Kremlin started to construct own network, loyal to its future steps... At the same time in the Russian cabinets of secret services a diligent work was in progress under scenario "defeat of Georgia" and for the show before all world the "rehearsals" were made without any uneasiness. Even so, the world was silent, or in the better case it "...was deeply concerned and called the parties to dialogue". We were given wise advises not to be provoked, but nobody advised the organizers to restrain from provocations. Russia turned to actions after the plan was made. The situation was ideal - weakened Bush, guarantied upholding of Merkel, who blocked the MAP for Georgia and Ukraine, Nikola Sarkozi, whose Defense Minister long before Bucharest summit did not justified hopes of Tbilisi and Kiev, and many other circumstances.
"The intervention was unavoidable despite of any actions of Georgian government, "- Pavel Felengauer, Russian expert wrote on the end of the war. But if Russia have had a plan for occupation of Georgian land in any case, then what meaning had the Western "do not be provoked!" It is evident that behind these simple words some other diplomatic meaning was hidden, and the world now, after the Russian intervention day to day was certain of Russia's wrongfulness. Last visits of high ranks to Georgia were clear evidence that at last the world was ensured in rightfulness of Georgia. But before this the Georgian President was an "unacceptable" person, some political "persona non grata". Now the situation has changed - this is a fact, but the non objective report of Heidi Tagliavini became a thing of the past. It was subjective indeed, as Tagliavini have no idea about real relations between Georgia and Russia; moreover she has no sufficient knowledge about Georgian history. For instance she said in her report that she is unsure that Georgians is one of the ancient nations of the world. "Georgians are considering themselves as more ancient nation then Russians are". According to Tagliavini this is not a fact that Georgians are one of the ancient nations. If such supposition is possible in her case, then we as well have to right to suppose that she or representatives of her Commission did not resist the temptation from the huge Empire, which still exist in 21 century. If she has a right to suppose, we as well have the same right. Or, maybe in such case double standards are?
Quite another question is - pretensions to the Georgian government.
It is obvious that the rhetoric was a considerable mistake - the political authorities could not enshure not Russia neither Abkhazians and Ossetians in that it is not going to use force "against own citizens". Presently one of the radical opponents of authorities Irakli Okruashvili in 2004 was one of the authors of Tskhinvali adventure, he lead the dialogue to the level of "faeces". The year of 2004 was a basis for utmost strained relations between two countries. But here we cannot ignore the role of the commander-in-chef of the country who did not resisted to this process.
When we are talking about the rhetoric, we should pay attention to the fact that in most cases instead of "we will return Abkhazians and Ossetians" we are hearing: "we will return Abkhazia and restore territorial integrity". "Destruction" of Ergneti market was an absolute mistake, like a destruction of state course. The new Georgian state strategy stipulates the creation of many "civilized" Ergneti along the occupied territories.
Another point is a permanent disgracing in public Russia's first person - and, in most cases emotions were prevailed under the diplomacy. However, after 2004 the situation towards Tskhinvali more or less was changing to the better. The international interference give some balance and restrain of Russia, this of course invoked Kremlin's irritation.
"To lessen the confrontation with USA, NATO and Europe, Russia's strategic task was to case such tendencies of development peaceful processes. Russia needed to free up from international responsibility to have a freedom in implementation of military operations in Georgia, "- Gregory Volsky, expert wrote in his letter about the August war causes.
Political scientists who come to know the particulars of Georgian conflict said that Georgian authorities contributed to Russia in fulfillment of its desirable aims. In proof for this several factors are named:
Particularly - authorities demonstratively refused the plan for regulation of Georgian-Ossetian conflict financed by OSCE. The refusal was given to the existing format of negotiations. Mistaken was a step for creating an alternative government headed by Dmitri Sanakoev.
"Despite of international organization's advice, Georgian Parliament took a decision about immediate withdrawal of Russian Peacekeeping troops from conflict zones. This fact gave a free hand to Russia to take off obligations and strained the constructive relations of West and Russia," - Volsky wrote.
West did not understand or do not wish to understand that a problem is not a Georgian authorities, we mentioned above that likewise Shevardnadze's regime was not much welcome to Kremlin. The problem for Russia is a Georgia itself, in its geopolitical situation, in a choice made in favor of democracy, in the Western orientation and mentality of Georgian citizens - Georgian people. For Georgian - the freedom has much bigger value before the democracy. For Georgia - the freedom begins not from dogmas and norms. For Georgians freedom begins from the belief and form Georgia - this is a genetic code. To add more emotions to this point here are words of Ambosi Helaia, Cathalicos Patriarch, in 1922 he said to communists during his court trial: "My soul belongs to God, my heart belongs to homeland, but my dead body I am leaving for you - carrion-crows!" This is not a pathetic, not. This is a measure for freedom for Georgians, and it does not matter is this Georgian atheist or believer.
Often "friends" regretfully saying that Georgian authorities did not resisted to provocation.... A few words is to be said on this matter.
Provocation is a Latin word provocatio mean impulse, incitement. Deeper in details it will be: incitement of persons, groups, organizations or states to such actions, which can lead to grave or sometimes to destructive consequences. Now we should ask ourselves was it a provocation in fact? We can agree with "friends" for one moment.
But let our "friends" recall those obligations that any authorities have. How they could behave. When ossetian secessionists under the name of Russian Peacekeepers were murdering peaceful Georgian population and bombed Georgian villages? What could they do if not bringing to the conflict zones representatives of all "friends" and show them ruined homes, destroyed villages... What could the Georgian authorities do if not declaring every day about the situation, sending notes of protest, meeting with envoys and representatives of international organizations? What else?
Maybe we need to let it go when people were killed and lead a policy of appeasement when peaceful population was murdered? Maybe it would be better that President attended the Olympiad in Peking for "not to be provoked" and to tell about the events to world leaders? It is interesting would tolerate such events authorities of Germany, France, Italy, Spain, UK, USA, China or any other country? Is it possible that French people, Germans, Spanish, Chinese would forgive to authorities that they leaved own citizens defenseless? I would see a reaction of Mrs. Tagliavini, if at her home her nationals were killed? It is interesting what would do Russians if such actions were made against its own country, in front of its home? Would they have the only aim in mind - "not to be provoked", and would they wait till all were killed?
Interesting but how Georgian authorities would resist to the gun fire? Why Russian forget the declaration of Kulakhmetov, head of Peacekeepers, that he could not resist to the "uncontrollable band" of ossetian secessionists. But maybe these bands were in contrary, controllable and directed, and some representatives of Russian army were among them. Russia took an obligation for peacekeeping operation, then why Russia did not fulfilled it, why it did not performed a military operation against "uncontrollable bands"? Maybe because actions these bands were initiated by Kremlin? At this point Russia would not fight against own army.
Not. This was not a provocation - this was a military operation, which was started by Russia with "uncontrolled band formations" of ossetian secessionists, and then Russia itself continued the military operation.
Despite of the need of Europe and USA in Kremlin for fight against common treats, the fact is that Russia started the war. And Kremlin was promoted in this business who named the killing of peaceful population - the "unproportionate use of force". Namely these politicians are assessors of the occupation. Each of them have own reasons, one of them did it for guarantied warm winter, others for absence of ability to decide problems independently in different points of the world.
What is pardonable for senior is not pardonable subordinate (?!) Those who set such rules are an amoral one. Such "rules and justice" are amoral. They are amoral before the minority nation, despite of the size of its big neighbor.
The information about August war 2008 is well known for everyone. It is known as well that the propagandistic machinery of Kremlin well done its job disseminating the false information about killing of 2 000 peaceful ossetian people, what was the instigation for Russia to use a force ("unproportionate force used"). It is well known as well that such unproportionate force left behind ruined and fired to the half of its size Georgia, occupied territories of the country and thousands of homeless people.
At the same time one trace was left after the August war: this is a saved freedom and dignity of Georgia. But the freedom equally belongs to Abkhazians and Ossetians. And when they will understand that independence is not the recognition by Nauru, that under the heel of Russia it is impossible to develop and became an independent state, then we will return Abkhazia and abkhazians and ossetians and Ossetia!