The conflict which begun 15 years ago in Abkhazia was a logic end of the plot well planned within decades by the Russian politicians of a high rank from reactionary circles and militaries. The consideration of a historiography of the conflict will clearly answer a question, into whose interests were and what purposes has an escalation of military actions. We shall give some important historic facts:
16 Years Ago Abkhazians Breached Agreement on Cease-Fire and Renowned Attack
Today on September 16 - 16 years passed since breach of the agreement by Abkhazian side on cease-fire. In 1993 on September 16 Abkhazians attacked Sokhumi and on September 27 they captured the town. In the beginning of the 1993 so called Abkhazian forces took an advantage after the cease-fire agreement and unexpectedly attacked the strategic town Gagra.
09.09.09 | 15:37 2964
Tbilisi. 09.09.09. Governmental changes started in August. Prime Minister Nika Gilauri dismissed from his post Lasha Jvania, Economic Minister. After that Mikhail Saakashvili replaced Defense Minister. At the same day in the Economic and Defense Ministries deputies, PR heads and others holding important positions were dismissed. No changes have been made yet among leading, major or other skilled workers. They are still expecting changes. New shocking wave of major reshuffle will start in the same manner as it is habitual for Saakashvili's elite. They will be dismissed at the arrival to the job.
25.08.09 | 20:26 2582
Last year, on August 26, commenting the recognition by Dmitry Medvediev, Russian President of occupied territories, Barak Obama, being at that time candidate for Presidency, declared that on the international arena US have to head the UN and other international organizations and to take a responsibility for the delivering of events in the right angle. US as well have to direct the international community in isolation of Russian Federation, for unbecoming actions. This was said by Barak Obama, exactly one year ago.
21.08.09 | 16:30 2596
The Georgian government is suing Burjanadze for the property, which she legalized as own while being on the post of Chairman of Georgian Parliament. A bit earlier most negative side of Burjanadze was her relatives's involvement in corruption - father Anzor Burjanadze and her husband Badri Bitsadze.